October 20, 2018
  • 7:42 am How to Grow Your Construction Business Without Spending a Fortune
  • 8:02 am Self-Publish and Market Your Books for Academic Purposes
  • 5:49 am Four Reasons to Invest in Magnetic Name Badges
  • 4:04 am A Short Guide in Finding The Right Dentist for Your Child
  • 6:57 am Getting Invisalign in St John’s Wood
London tourist spots

London tourist spotsRelocating to a new country can be an exciting adventure. Getting to know a new culture, new ways of living, different foods, new clothes, perhaps even a new language, there’s so much to discover.

And whether someone has arrived in a new land because they have actively chosen to, or events have taken them there, consulting an immigration solicitor in London can help get this new adventure off to a solid start. Firms such as Saracens Solicitors in London, who have immigration expertise can make life so much easier for the newly landed.

What kind of visa someone applies for in the UK depends on why they are here. Here are three of the most common kinds:

Sponsored skilled workers

There are certain skills gaps in the UK workforce. Those whose professions are in demand, such as engineers, doctors and construction workers, can build up points in order to apply for a working visa. Companies can also apply for visas for workers from outside the European Economic Area (EEA), via an immigration solicitor in London, if they have a particular skills shortage in their firm.

Asylum

There are many different reasons why someone applies for asylum. These include: death threats in their country of origin, being arrested for political reasons if they return home, or being a refugee due to war, famine or political instability. Anyone who can show they will be persecuted in their country can apply for asylum through an immigration solicitor in London.

Asylum is governed by the United Nations Convention on Refugees of 1951. The UK is also currently signed up to the European Convention on Human Rights, which means that the Home Office cannot send someone to a country where there is a real risk that they will be tortured or subject to inhuman or degrading treatment.

Student visa

Many thousands of overseas students come to the UK each year. In order to apply for the visa, the student must be over 16, have been offered a place on a course, be able to communicate in spoken and written English, have enough money to support themselves and pay for their course, and be from a non-EEA country.

Terohan Nula

RELATED ARTICLES